Bury Croquet Club - 2009 Season.

 Jump Back to home Page

Coronation Park
New Road
Radcliffe
M26 1LS

 

For 2009;    
Internal - Competitions    
Full Lawn Association Advanced Winner - Paul Rigge Runner-up - Tony Phillips
Full Lawn Handicap Winner - Graham Saunders Runner-up - Tony Phillips
Short Lawn Handicap Winner - Tony Phillips Runner-up - Barbara Young
Golf Croquet 13 point Winner - Paul Rigge Runner-up - Susan Hardman
Golf Croquet 13 point High Hcp Winner - Mick Sandiforth Runner-up - Bob Whittle
Club North West Federation Bottom in Advanced, Hcp & Golf
  CA Longman Cup WINNERS
'Fun' - Competitions    
Fun Doubles Winner - Barbara Young & Jean Partington  
Golf Doubles Winner - Sheila Bruckshaw & Barbara Giller  
Hosted Open - Competitions    
Ten Minute Winner -  Colleen Forkin  
Flamingoes Winner -  Geoff Young & Margaret Moss  

 

 

The 9th Lancashire International Open Golf Championship

April 4/5th 2009 Heaton Park Commonwealth Facility

Lancashire 2009 Champion - David Walters

Richard Thompson and Anne Connop took the doubles

Hosted by Bury CC

Mangaged by Bury member Geoff Young.(on left)
Bury club president David Barrett presented the Trophys
 
The winner of the 2009 Lancashire Open Golf Croquet Championship was David Walters, with a gripping 7-4 3-7 7-3 victory over Tim King.
The Heaton Park lawns were playing very well on a fine early spring weekend.
The twenty entrants, split into two blocks of ten, played eight games each on the Saturday - without time limits,
The top four from each block advanced to the KO on Sunday, The rest of the field contested the doubles title.
CA Chairman Patricia Duke-Cox, CA Council Member Tim King, Secretary-General, World Croquet Federation - Brian Storey

Full Results
Round Ian David Robert Anne Alan Derek Richard Freda
Tim Bob Patricia Paul Eileen Jane David Brian
1 Lines Turner Dodds Connop Mayne Buxton Thompson Vitty
King Connop Duke-Cox Rigge Buxton Pringle Walters Storey

7 3 7 6 7 4 7 2
7 1 3 7 5 7 4 7
2 Thompson D Buxton Mayne Dodds Pimlott A Connop Mounfield Turner
Walters Pringle E Buxton Duke-Cox Ahmad Rigge Weston B Connop

6 7 6 7 5 7 5 7
7 4 2 7 2 7 7 3
3 Mounfield A Connop Pimlott Mayne Lines Dodds Vitty D Buxton
Weston Rigge Ahmad E Buxton King Duke-Cox Storey Pringle

7 3 7 5 7 6 7 6
6 7 7 5 7 2 7 5
4 Vitty Dodds Lines Pimlott Thompson Mayne Turner A Connop
Storey Duke-Cox King Ahmad Walters E Buxton B Connop Rigge

7 4 7 3 7 5 7 5
7 3 7 2 7 5 2 7
5 Turner Mayne Thompson Lines Mounfield Pimlott D Buxton Dodds
B Connop E Buxton Walters King Weston Ahmad Pringle Duke-Cox

3 7 3 7 7 6 7 2
5 7 6 7 7 2 7 6
6 D Buxton Pimlott Mounfield Thompson Vitty Lines A Connop Mayne
Pringle Ahmad Weston Walters Storey King Rigge E Buxton

7 6 7 5 7 5 1 7
7 6 2 7 4 7 7 4
7 A Connop Lines Vitty Mounfield Turner Thompson Dodds Pimlott
Rigge King Storey Weston B Connop Walters Duke-Cox Ahmad

4 7 4 7 7 5 7 6
6 7 5 7 5 7 4 7
8 Pimlott Thompson Turner Vitty D Buxton Mounfield Mayne Lines
Duke-Cox Walters B Connop Storey Pringle Weston E Buxton King

5 7 2 7 2 7 1 7
2 7 3 7 7 6 1 7
9 Mayne Mounfield D Buxton Turner A Connop Vitty Dodds Thompson
E Buxton Weston Pringle B Connop Rigge Storey Ahmad Walters

3 7 7 5 4 7 5 7
7 3 7 3 6 7 7 5
10 Pimlott Vitty A Connop D Buxton Dodds Turner Lines Mounfield
Ahmad Storey Rigge Pringle Duke-Cox B Connop King Weston

1 7 4 7 7 3 4 7
7 3 7 4 6 7 7 1



















Walters

















Walters















Mounfield 7-6 7-4















Story
Walters















Story 7-6 7-4














Vitty 7-5 7-4















Lines

Walters














Lines
7-4 3-7 7-3













Rigge 7-5 7-6















King
King















King 7-6 7-3














D Buxton 7-6 7-5














 


The NW Federation Advanced Tournament

April 25th/26th 2009 Heaton Park Commonwealth Facility

Neil Williams Millennium Cup - Ian Lines.

Woodlands Trophy - Roger Scofield.

Hosted by Bury CC

Mangaged by Bury's Geoff Young.
 
Two sections played.

For the Neil Willams Trophy (A class), a field of 11 played a Flexible Swiss,
Won in a close contest by Ian Lines (Bowdon), who lost only one game to a new face, Lee Hartley of Fylde, contributing quite a bunch of index points towards his handicap reduction to scratch by making five wins out of seven.
David Walters (Bowdon) also won 5/7, handicap reduction to -1, and was defeated by Ian in a decider.
Paul Rigge(Bury) completed the peels for a quad but couldn't quite do the pegout.

In the B section for the Woodlands Trohpy Roger Schofield (Pendle & Craven) had a clean sweep of five out of five in a round robin, with handicap reduction to 3.
 
Full results:
Brian Storey bt Bob Burnett +13
Lee Hartley bt James Hawkins +7
Andrew Winn bt David Walters +10
Dave Nick bt Paul Rigge +9
Ian Lines bt Ray Lowe +14
Burnett bt David Barrett +23TP
Storey bt Nick +17
Hawkins bt Rigge +9TPO
Hartley bt Winn +17
Walters bt Lowe +3
Lines bt Burnett +9
Winn bt Barrett +25
Hartley bt Storey +14
Nick bt Hawkins +19
Rigge bt Lowe +16
Walters bt Burnett +9
Hawkins bt Barrett +3(T)
Lines bt Nick +25
Storey bt Winn +3(T)
Hartley bt Lines +17

Nick bt Lowe +11
Walters bt Rigge +10
Nick bt Burnett +2
Lines bt Hawkins +17TP
Nick bt Hartley +17
Lines bt Storey +25TP
Walters bt Hawkins +20
Rigge bt Winn +19
Burnett bt Lowe +26
Hartley bt Burnett +17
Lines bt Rigge +17TP
Winn bt Nick +5
Barrett bt Lowe +1(T)
Walters bt Storey ++14
Burnett bt Hawkins +10
Rigge bt Hartley +25
Storey bt Lowe +22
Lines bt Walters +20 TP
Winn bt Hawklins +25TP
Burnett bt Rigge +7
B SECTION

Mark Lloyd bt Ken Anderton +2T
Roger Schofield bt John Wilkinson +1T
Liz Wilson bt Peter Wilson +2
Schofield bt P Wilson +1T
Lloyd by L Wilson +20
Wilkinson bt Anderton +9
Schofiled by Anderton+10
PWilson bt Lloyd +1T
L Wilson bt Wilkinson +19
Anderton bt L Wilson +5
P Wilson bt Wilkinson +14T
Schofield bt Lloyd +17
Anderton bt P Wilson +9
Lloyd bt Wilkinson +26
Schofield bt L Wilson +10

 

Club Open Day - in aid of Bury Hospice

April 18th 2009

Opened by Bury Mayor, Councillor Peter Ashworth,
With Mayoress Hilary Moore

Again, the event raised more the 350 for this very local and hardworking charity.

Four of the public who attended, showed so much interest, are now inductees on the clubs coaching course!
 

 

Club Doubles Matchplay Croquet Day (Golf Day)

May 5th 2009

A very enjoyable day despite the rain.
Maureen was on the winning team of all her 7 initial matches. Despite not really being a "Golf" player, but obviously wanting to become more involved this year.
I noticed Colleen was doing some very good tactical play and shots. Judith, as always, played very well.
Semi-finals were Pam and Jean H against Maureen and Colleen, and Bob and Margaret against Judith and Joan.
The final was between Judith and Joan against Maureen and Colleen the former winning 6 - 2 on time.

 

The CA Handicap Tournament

July 4th/5th 2009 Heaton Park Commonwealth Facility

Winner - John Lucas (9, Bowdon) receiving the trophy from David Barrett.

Runnerup was Paul Kenworthy (6 reduced to 5), Bury.
Third was Malcolm Daines (8, Huddersfield) who led till the last round when he lost to Lucas.

Hosted by Bury CC

Mangaged by Bury's Geoff Young.
 

 

Longman Cup 11th July V.s. Southport

Great Home win for Bury 5 - 2

Bury won both single games and the doubles in the morning session for a 3 - 0 lead at lunch.
Tony Phillips taking the team past the winning post by 3pm, Debutant Mat Holmes providing the extra point.

Bury meet Nottingham, again at home, in the next round.
 

 

Longman Cup 1st August V.s. Nottingham

Another Great Home win for Bury 4 - 3

Bury won both single games but lost the doubles in the morning session for a 2 - 1 lead at lunch.
The morning's winning pair, continued their form in the afternoon to cross the winning line.
One can assume that Tony must have been double booked for the day, since he rattled both his wins of in short order and disappeared.

Bury names first
Mac Hardman(12) and Bob Whittle(20) lost to Michael Finnigan(5) and Amanda Hames-Keward(6) -26
Tony Phillips(6) beat Don Martin(7) +12
Mat Holmes(18) beat Peter Moore(16) +7t

Tony Phillips beat Michael Finnigan +7
Mac Hardman lost to Amanda Hames Keward
Mat Holmes beat Don Martin +26
Bob Whittle lost to Peter Moore


 
Bury meet Bowdon, again at home, in the next round.
 

Geoff and Barbara Young collecting from Eileen Magee the Secretary's Spoon (Family doubles) trophy successfully defended at the Cheltenham annual tournament

 

 

Longman Cup Qtr Final 12th September V.s. Bowdon

Bury storm into the final's weekend at Surbiton by thrashing our neibours 6 - 1

Bury won both single games but lost the doubles in the morning session for a 2 - 1 lead at lunch.
All four afternoon singles went to the home team to give a confidence boost before the
Semi-final to be held 3rd Oct

Bury names first
Mac Hardman(12) and Graham Saundersd(14) lost to Francois Garcia(7) and Barry McKenzie(7) -17
Tony Phillips(6) beat David Holland(6) +13
Mat Holmes(18) beat Paul Widger(7) +26

Tony Phillips beat Paul Widger(+8)
Mac Hardman beat David Holland(+23)
Graham Saunders beat Francois Garcia(+12)
Mat Holmes beat Barry McKenzie(+11)


 
Bury meet Bowdon, again at home, in the next round.
 

The CA Advanced Tournament

Sept 19th/20th 2009 Heaton Park Commonwealth Facility

Winner - Paul Rigge (0, Bury) receiving the trophy from David Barrett.

Runnerup was Andrew Winn (-1, Bowdon)


Thirteen contenders from ten clubs (including Ipswich, Tyneside and and Shrewsbury) battled for two days of splendid weather, Late Sunday there was nothing to choose between Andrew and Paul, even after a five shot 'shoot at peg' decider they were still level but Paul edged the title with a sudden death hit.

Hosted by Bury CC

Mangaged by Bury's Geoff Young.
 
Full results:
Sat
Andrew Winn bt David Barrett +25
Liz Wilson Bt Malcolm Daines +1t
Robbie Dodds bt Robert Essler +3
Abdul Ahmad bt Peter Wilson +16
Martin Leach bt Ray Lowe +8
Paul Rigge bt Peter McDermott +25 TP
Jerry Guest bt McDermott +23
Winn bt Rigge +9TP
Barrett bt P Wilson + 5
Ahmad bt Leach +19
Essler bt Lowe +14
Dodds bt Guest +20
McDermott bt Daines +14
Winn bt L Wilson + 5
Rigge bt Leach + 26
Guest bt Barrett +11
Dodds bt Ahmad +10
P Wilson bt Lowe +15
Essler bt McDermott +8
Leach bt Daines +15

Rigge bt L Wilson + 4
Guest bt Winn +7
P Wilson bt Dodds +21
Barrett bt Lowe +1T
Sunday
Rigge bt Guest + 15
Winn bt Dodds +25
Essler bt Ahmad + 6T
McDermott bt P Wilson +1T
Lowe bt Daines +12
Leach bt L Wilson +18 T
Barrett bt Dodds +25
Winn bt Essler +20
Rigge bt Barrett +26
Guest bt Ahmad +21
Dodds bt Daines +3
Lowe bt L Wilson +5
Leach bt P Wilson +14
Winn bt P Wilson +26
Rigge bt Essler +14
Ahmad bt Daines +21
 
 Shooting into the sun
   

 

Surbiton - Longman Cup Final 4th October V.s. Reigate Priory.

Bury, having made the final for the first time in our 21 year history, weren't overcome by the occasion and lifted the trophy!
5 - 2, What a birthday present to end the season with at the third time of trying!!

Bury won a single and double in the morning session for a 2 - 1 lead at lunch.
In bright clear sunshine, nearly all four afternoon singles went our way but a sterling fight back by Geoff returned the closest result on the day.


Bury names first
Mac Hardman(14) and Paul Kenworthy(4.5) beat Mike Bottomley(5) and John Bristoe(16) +8
Graham Saunders(11) lost to Neil Coote(5) -10
Mat Holmes(16) beat Geoff Gunton(6) +26

Paul Kenworthy beat Neil Coote +9
Mac Hardman lost to Geoff Gunton -3
Graham Saunders beat Mike Bottomley +12
Mat Holmes(16) beat John Bristoe +15

Photo - With Thanks to Flyde CC
(P.Wilson)

Captain, Mac Hardman recieving trophy from Stephen Mulliner
Best Bury Team Ever - P Kenworthy, G Saunders, M Hardman & M Holmes.

Surbiton - Longman Cup Semi Final 3rd October V.s. Ealing

Bury make the final for the first time in our 21st year - what a birthday present to end the season with!
The match was played in weather that suited the northern side - wet n windy. Bury edged it 4 - 3

Bury won both single games in very quick order, but after a grinding stubborn doubles pair fought back from our early lead, morning ended 2 - 1 at lunch.
Paul quickly made it 3 - 1 in afternoon but Ealing slowly levelled score as the afternoon went on.
It fell to Mac, as captain, to post the victory!
Final, tomorrow is against Reigate. Playoff for third place (where we finished in '02 &'05) will be Ealing vs Cheltenham.

Bury names first
Mac Hardman(14) and Paul Kenworthy(4.5) lost to Colin McKenzie(6) and David Wedmore(12) -1t.
Graham Saunders(11) beat Richard Hilditch(4.5) +16
Mat Holmes(16) beat Suzanne Clark(8) +25

Paul Kenworthy beat Richard Hilditch +22
Mac Hardman beat Susan Clark +17
Graham Saunders lost to Colin McKenzie -11
Mat Holmes lost to David Wedmore -9

 

For 2009;    
Internal - Competitions    
Full Lawn Association Advanced Winner - Paul Rigge Runner-up - Tony Phillips
Full Lawn Handicap Winner - Graham Saunders Runner-up - Tony Phillips
Short Lawn Handicap Winner - Tony Phillips Runner-up - Barbara Young
Golf Croquet 13 point Winner - Paul Rigge Runner-up - Susan Hardman
Golf Croquet 13 point High Hcp Winner - Mick Sandiforth Runner-up - Bob Whittle
Club North West Federation Bottom in Advanced, Hcp & Golf
  CA Longman Cup WINNERS
'Fun' - Competitions    
Fun Doubles Winner - Barbara Young & Jean Partington  
Golf Doubles Winner - Sheila Bruckshaw & Barbara Giller  
Hosted Open - Competitions    
Ten Minute Winner -  Colleen Forkin  
Flamingoes Winner -  Geoff Young & Margaret Moss  

 

 

© 2009 Bury Croquet Club